Agricultural Extension and Management Department (ND & HND)
Cooperative Economics and Management Department (HND)
Animal Production Technology Department (HND)
Pest management Technology (HND)
Schools of Agricultural Engineering:
Agricultural Engineering Technology Department (ND)
Soil and Water Engineering Department (HND)
School of Environmental Sciences:
Environmental Management Technology Department (ND & HND)
Surveying and Geo-informatics Department (ND & HND)
Horticultural Technology Department (HND)
School of Natural Sciences:
Science Laboratory Technology Department (ND & HND)
Computer Science Technology (ND & HND)
The School of General Studies (GNS):
It is a supporting unit where general subjects are taught as common subjects for all the students. The subjects taught include the following:
English Language, Communication in French, Use of Library, Mathematics, Government Policy & International Relations, Political Science & Public Administration, Citizenship Education, Contemporary Social Problems, HIV/AIDS.
Entrepreneurships Development Trainings:
The College through its Entrepreneurships Development Centre (EDC) trains students and public in the following areas of agriculture in order to make them Self-sustenance and job creators:
a.Production of honey (Apiary)
b.Production of Pineapple
c.Production of high yielding cassava variety such as NR 419 etc.
d.Poultry Production
e.Sheep and Goat Production
f.Fish Production
g.Confectionaries Production such as breads, meat pie, cakes etc.
h.Soaps, paintsand detergents production
i.We also organise trainings, workshops and seminars in the areas of our mandates
Also available:
a.Pre-National Diploma
b.Part-time and Weekend Programmes in all the Courses listed above
c.Short Duration Courses (3-6) Months in the following:
oComputer Appreciation & Application
oRemote Sensing & GIS
oEntrepreneurship Development Programmes
oCISCO Training
oJAMB CBT Registration and Examination Center
FECOLART STAFF SCHOOL (Day Care, Pre-Nursery, Nursery & Primary School).
All through our continuing education center at the Egbeada-Ubomiri campus of the College.
ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS
In 1992 the Academic Board of the college established three academic departments with reference to instruction of the Director FDALR, Abuja, as follows: Soil Conservation, Soil Survey, Land Evaluation and Soil Fertility Management with five programmes as highlighted above.
Each departments is headed by a Head of Department and so far the following have served as HODs
NAME
DEPARTMENT
YEAR
Engr. V.I Onyewuchi
Soil Conservation Department
1992-1997
Engr D.O. Igbojionu
Soil Conservation Department
1997-1998
Mr. C.Ohwuegbuchulam
Soil Survey & Land Evaluation
1992 – 1995
Mr. O. Ajande
Soul Survey & Land Evaluation
1995 – 1997
Mr. U.O. Ufot
Soul Survey & Land Evaluation
1997 – 1998
Mr. K.G. Braide
Soul Fertility Management Dept.
1992 – 1996
Mr. A.O. Awe
Soil Fertility Management Dept.
1996 – 1998
In an attempt to satisfy one of the requirement of NBTE which requires the college to cover its mandate fully and maximally utilized available resources and those to be acquired and raised its students population to the mandatory minimum of 600 for all monotechnics, the collage has re-organized and increased its academic programmes form four to twenty as presented below:
School of Agronomy and Extension Services
Academic Departments
a.Pre-ND Science & Technology
b.Soil Science Tech (ND and HND)
c.Agricultural Extension and Farm Management (ND HND)
d.Agricultural Tech. (ND and HND)
e.Crop production Tech (ND and HND)
School of Agriculture Engineering
a.Agricultural Engineering Tech (ND and HND)
b.Crop Pressing and Storage Technology (HND)
c.Soil and Water engineering (HND)
School of Environmental Science
Academic Departments
a.Environmental Management (HND)
b.Land Survey (ND and HND)
c.Horticulture and Landscaping (ND and HND)
d.Forestry Technology (ND)
e.Remote Sensing and GIS (HND)
School of General Studies
Academic Divisions
a.English Language Division
b.Library Studies Division
c.Social Science Division
d.Computer Science Division
These are service divisions to other Academic Departments on the other hand, they are referred to as general studies courses.
DURATION OF ACADEMIC PROGRAMME
All the programmes in the college are run on full time bases, with exception of evening programme in computer appreciation & application.
ORDINARY AND HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA PROGRAMMES
These Diploma programmes shall run full time basis.The minimum duration of each programmes shall be two academic sessions (four semesters) while the maximum duration shall be for academic sessions (eight semesters).Upon expiration of the maximum duration, the affected student shall be advised to withdraw from the college.
PRE NATIONAL DIPLOMA PROGRAMME
This program shall run on full time basis for one academic session (two semesters).It shall exist as a terminal programme at the end of one academic session.
Admission Requirements & Procedure
Qualifications
Pre-National Diploma Programmes
Applicants must hold a good WAEC/SSCE/b certificate with 3 credits in Science subject including at least pass in Mathematics & English. Others are Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Agric Science, Geography and Economics.
National Diploma Programmes
A minimum of 5 credits in science subjects as mentioned above including mathematics and English in WAEC/SSCE/NECO certificate
Higher National Programmes
A minimum of lower credit in OND.ND or its equivalent in related discipline as the case may be ffrom an instution recognized by NBTE and the Academic Board of the College.
Other Criteria for Admission
In addition to merits, the college makes use of the following criteria in the admission process.